Link to Kirkwood Community College

Distance Learning offers courses with multiple start times. Check out the links below to find courses that fit your schedule.

Spring 2015 Summer 2015 Fall 2014
January start only   August start only
February start only   September start only

 

Individual Course Prerequisites

Exam Format for each course


FA = Fall SP = Spring SU = Summer
Click on the semester link to view the course syllabus.

Agricultural Sciences Business
Communications/Writing Fire Science
Allied Health History/Cultures
Arts & Humanities Information Technology
Mathematics Personal Development
Science Social Sciences/Career Options
Water Environmental Technology  

To view if the course is currently offered and has available seats, please check Eaglenet.

Agriculture
Principles of Agronomy
AGA-114 Jim Hynek FA SP  SU
Fundamentals of Soil Science
AGA-154 Arden Shindoll FA SP  
Intro to Technical Chemistry
AGC-160 Arden Shindoll FA SP  

back to top

Business

Financial Accounting

ACC-152 Heidi Hansel FA SP  SU
Managerial Accounting ACC-156 Heidi Hansel FA SP  SU
Professionalism in Workplace
ADM-257 Kimberly Schultz FA    
Orientation to Business Professionalism BUS-101 Lori Merlak FA SP  
Introduction to Business BUS-102 Norm Humble FA    SU
Introduction to Business BUS-102 Michael Bootsma   SP  
Introduction to Business BUS-102 Dianne Martin   SP  
Introduction to Business BUS-102 Mary Schneekloth FA SP  
Business Law I BUS-185 Michael Bootsma FA SP  SU
Business Law I BUS-185 Heather Harshman   SP  
Professionalism: Business Competition BUS-192 Lori Merlak   SP  
Fundamentals of Lean Process Improvement BUS-280 Marilee Feldman FA SP  
Business Administration Capstone BUS-294 Marilee Feldman      SU
Sanitation and Safety** HCM-100 Mary Rhiner FA    
Hospitality Law HCM-310 Daniel Slade FA    
Principles of Management MGT-101 Steve Abram FA SP  SU
Principles of Management
MGT-101 Clay Lifto FA SP  SU
Principles of Management
MGT-101 Lori Merlak FA SP  SU
Principles of Management MGT-101 Sanh Tran   SP  
Principles of Management
MGT-101 Dianne Martin FA    
Project Management Basics MGT-121 Denise Boeding FA SP  
Project Management Basics
MGT-121 Sandy O'Brien FA    SU
Project Management Tools MGT-124 Sandy O'Brien FA SP  
Principles of Supervision MGT-130 Marilee Feldman      SU
Principles of Supervision MGT-130 Sahn Tran FA SP  
Principles of Supervision MGT-130 Terry Whitson FA SP  
Integrated Project Management MGT-155 Sandy O'Brien   SP  SU
Human Resource Management MGT-170 Jessica Beck FA SP  SU
Human Resource Management
MGT-170 Bob Freeman FA SP  
Human Resource Strategies and Tools MGT-171 Jessica Beck FA SP  
Human Resource Strategies and Tools MGT-171 Lori Merlak      SU
Introduction to Global Trade MGT-205 Marilee Feldman   SP  
Global Business Skills MGT-206 Dawn Wood FA SP  
Intro to Entrepreneurship
MGT-300 Dianne Martin FA SP  SU
Intro to Entrepreneurship
MGT-300 Margaret Klemme FA    
Management Capstone MGT-301 Lori Merlak FA SP  SU
Business Plans for Entrepreneurs MGT-305     SP  
Principles of Marketing MKT-110 Kathleen Horan   SP  
Principles of Marketing
MKT-110 Andrew Horning FA SP  SU
Principles of Marketing MKT-110 Zachary Ovel      SU
International Marketing MKT-190 Margaret Klemme   SP  

back to top

Communications / Writing
Workplace Communications COM-723 Art Khaw FA SP  SU
Elements of Writing
ENG-101 Kate Kedley   SP  
Elements of Writing
ENG-101 Rustin Larson FA SP  SU
Elements of Writing
ENG-101 Lenore Maybaum FA    
Elements of Writing
ENG-101 Karen Stock FA    
Composition I
ENG-105 Hope Burwell   SP  SU
Composition I
ENG-105 Kevin Carpenter FA    SU
Composition I
ENG-105 Joyce Daniels FA SP  SU
Composition I ENG-105 Nancy Fandel FA    
Composition I
ENG-105 Ana Fuentes FA SP  
Composition I
ENG-105 Bill Lamb FA    
Composition I ENG-105 Rustin Larson      SU
Composition I
ENG-105 Renee Schlueter FA SP  
Composition I
ENG-105 Mike Sinclair FA    
Composition I
ENG-105 Crystal Stallman FA SP  
Composition II
ENG-106 Deb Bloom FA    
Composition II
ENG-106 Hope Burwell   SP  
Composition II ENG-106 Kevin Carpenter FA SP  
Composition II
ENG-106 Nancy Fandel FA SP  SU
Composition II
ENG-106 Sue Kuennen FA SP  
Composition II 
ENG-106 Russ Peterson   SP  
Composition II
ENG-106 Mike Sinclair FA SP  SU
Composition II ENG-106 Crystal Stallman      SU
Comp II: Tech Writing
ENG-108 Nancy Fandel   SP  SU
Comp II: Tech Writing
ENG-108 Bruce Kelsey FA SP  
Creative Writing
ENG-221 Marianne Taylor   SP  
Creative Writing: Poetry
ENG-225 Marianne Taylor FA    
Fundamentals of Oral Communication
SPC-101 Natalia Cherjovsky FA SP  SU
Fundamentals of Oral Communication
SPC-101 Emily McWorthy FA SP  SU
Fundamentals of Oral Communication SPC-101 Jeffrey Pierpont FA SP  
Fundamentals of Oral Communication
SPC-101 Ed Skaggs FA SP SU
Fundamentals of Oral Communication SPC-101 Terri Wendler   SP  
Interpersonal Communication SPC-122 Jane Grabowski   SP  

back to top 

Fire Science
History/Philosophy of Fire Service
FIR-110 Justin Jensen   SP  
Building Construction FIR-124 Mike Fredericks   SP  
Fire Behavior and Combustion
FIR-127 Brian Platz FA    
Fundamentals of Fire Prevention
FIR-130 Eric Nurnberg FA SP  
Fire Detection & Suppression Sys
FIR-150

Rob Archibald

FA    
Principles of Emergency Services
FIR-213 Mike Fredericks FA SP  
Fire & Emer Serv Safety & Survival FIR-400 Rob Archibald   SP  

back to top

Allied Health
Basic Anatomy and Physiology** BIO-161 Suzy Blank FA SP  SU
Dental Terminology DEN-110 Pamela Hanson FA SP  SU
Intro to Medical Coding
HIT-220 Betty Haar FA    
Advanced Coding and Classification HIT-240 Betty Haar   SP  
CPT-4 Coding HIT-280 Betty Haar      SU
Reimbursement Methods
HIT-291 Bonnie Thomann      SU
Health Information Systems
HIT-350 Bonnie Thomann FA    
Introduction to Health Information Technology HIT-360 Bonnie Thomann FA    
Legal Aspects of Health Information HIT-420 Betty Haar FA    
Quality Improvement HIT-431 Betty Haar FA    
Health Statistics
HIT-450 Bonnie Thomann   SP  
Health Management & Supervision
HIT-490 Betty Haar   SP  
Medical Office Management
HIT-495 Bonnie Thomann   SP  
Professionals in Health HSC-107 Pam Hanson FA SP  
Medical Terminology HSC-115 Nancy Glab FA SP  SU
Medical Terminology HSC-115 Laura Green   SP  
Medical Terminology HSC-115 Sue Hartung FA    
Medical Terminology HSC-115 Nicky Cline FA SP  SU
Medical Terminology HSC-115 Tanya Scott FA    
Basic Medical Terminology HSC-117 Carolyn Sigmon      SU
Basic Medical Terminology HSC-117 ME Levsen FA    
Basic Medical Terminology HSC-117 Sue Meyer FA SP  
Basic Medical Terminology HSC-117 Tonya Scott   SP  
Elements of Pharmacology
HSC-142 Bonnie Thomann FA SP  
Introduction to Pathology
HSC-217 Bonnie Thomann   SP  SU
Prof in Med Transcription
MTR-102 Bonnie Thomann FA    
Medical Transcription MTR-113 Bonnie Thomann FA    
Career Medical Transcription MTR-150 Betty Haar   SP  
Medical Terminology for the OTA OTA-150 Nicky Cline FA    
Pharmacology for the Surgical Technologist SUR-420 Melissa Carnahan   SP  SU
Biomedical Sci for Surgical Tech
SUR-440 Melissa Carnahan   SP  SU

back to top

History / Cultures
Cultural Anthropology
ANT-105 Chad Goings FA SP  SU
Cultural Anthropology
ANT-105 Emmett Lampkin FA SP  SU
UC: Latin America
CLS-151 Laura Yost FA SP  
UC: Modern Japan CLS-167 Laura Yost FA    
Ancient Mediterranean World
HIS-121 William Hunt FA SP  SU
Ancient Mediterranean World
HIS-121 Jed Peterson FA SP  SU
Europe-Age of Monarchy
HIS-122 Jed Peterson FA    SU
Europe-Age of Revolution HIS-123 William Hunt   SP  
Europe-Age of Revolution
HIS-123 Jed Peterson   SP  
Europe-Age of Nationalism HIS-124 Dan Gilliland   SP  
Modern World Military History
HIS-135 Laura Yost FA    
Modern World Military History
HIS-135 Robinson Yost   SP  
U.S. History to 1877
HIS-151 Brian Donovan FA SP  
U.S. History to 1877
HIS-151 Daniel Gilliland FA SP  SU
U.S. History to 1877 HIS-151 David McMahon      SU
U.S. History to 1877
HIS-151 Jed Peterson FA SP  
U.S. History Since 1877
HIS-152 Bill Brendlinger FA SP  SU
U.S. History Since 1877
HIS-152 Daniel Gilliland FA    SU
U.S. History Since 1877
HIS-152 William Hunt
  SP  
U.S. History Since 1877 HIS-152 Jed Peterson      
Holocaust & Genocide in Memory & Lit
HIS-221 David McMahon FA SP  
Holocaust & Genocide in Memory & Lit
HIS-221 Laura Yost   SP  
Holocaust & Genocide in Memory & Lit
HIS-221 Rob Yost FA    
Survey of World Religions
REL-101 Phil Drey FA SP  SU

back to top

Arts & Humanities
Art Appreciation
ART-101 Catherine Jones Davies      SU
Art Appreciation
ART-101 Sarah Goffstein FA SP  SU
Art Appreciation
ART-101 Tim McGee FA SP  
Art Appreciation ART-101 Greta Songe FA SP  
Digital Photography
ART-186 Chris Mortenson FA SP  
Art History I
ART-203 Arbe Baries FA SP  
Art History I ART-203 Tim McGee   SP SU
Art History II
ART-204 Arbe Bareis FA SP  
Communication and Culture
CLS-192 Jane Grabowski FA SP  
Film Analysis
DRA-116 Phil Brown   SP  SU
Film Topics DRA-117 Phil Brown FA SP  
Working in America HUM-105 Jennifer Bradley   SP  
Working In America
HUM-105 Eric Colvard FA SP  SU
Working In America
HUM-105 Adam Groves FA    SU
Encounters in Humanities
HUM-116 Jennifer Bradley FA    
Encounters in Humanities HUM-116 Jennifer Fawcett   SP  
Encounters in Humanities
HUM-116 Kristin Hanson FA    SU
U.S. Film History
HUM-123 Phil Brown FA    
World Film History HUM-124 Phil Brown FA SP  
Popular Culture HUM-142 Kristin Hanson FA SP  SU
Culture and Technology HUM-190 Dom Franco FA SP  
Forms of Lit: Nonfiction
LIT-204 J.L. McClure FA SP  SU
Forms of Lit: Drama
LIT-205 Sondra Gates FA SP  
Forms of Lit: Fiction
LIT-206 Crystal Stallman   SP  
Forms of Lit: Fiction LIT-206 Sue Kuennen FA SP  SU
Forms of Lit: Poetry
LIT-207 Sue Kuennen   SP  SU
Forms of Lit: Poetry
LIT-207 Barbara Lau      SU
Forms of Lit: Poetry
LIT-207 Marianne Taylor FA SP  SU
Lit & Culture: American Dreams LIT-222 Dom Franco FA SP  SU
Lit & Culture: American Dreams LIT-222 Sondra Gates FA    
Music Appreciation
MUS-100 Cathy Risse FA SP  SU
Music Appreciation
MUS-100 Lisa Kaefring FA SP  SU
Basic Reasoning PHI-111 David Bullwinkle      SU

back to top

Information Technology
Introduction to Keyboarding ADM-105 Kay Forest      SU
Introduction to Keyboarding ADM-105 Jayne Wumkes FA SP  
Microcomputer Literacy
BCA-189 Jayne Wumkes FA  SP  SU
Intermediate Computer Bus Apps
BCA-213 Marilyn Beebe FA    
Intermediate Computer Bus Apps
BCA-213 Kay Forest   SP  SU
Intro to Computers
CSC-110 Tony Amsler FA SP  
Intro to Computers
CSC-110 Laura Carson FA SP  
Intro to Computers
CSC-110 Samantha Hench FA SP  SU
Intro to Computers
CSC-110 Dixie Mercer FA SP  SU
Intro to Computers
CSC-110 Jane Snook FA SP  SU

back to top

Mathematics
Prep for College Math MAT-076 Helen Anderson FA SP  
Prep for College Math MAT-076 David Keller FA  SP  SU
Prep for College Math MAT-076 Rachel Krueger FA  SP  SU
Prep for College Math MAT-076 Mona Parekh FA  SP  SU
Prep for College Math MAT-076 Wendi Peterson   SP  
Prep for College Math MAT-076 Kory Swart FA SP  SU
Intermediate Algebra
MAT-102 Emily Logan FA SP  SU
Survey of Mathematics
MAT-107 Jim Cochran FA SP  SU
Survey of Mathematics
MAT-107 Tia Doyle FA SP  
Mathematics and Society
MAT-115 Joe Sedlacek FA SP  SU
Mathematics and Society
MAT-115 Andreas Soemadi FA SP  SU
Statistics
MAT-157 John Hunt FA SP  
Statistics
MAT-157 Connie Marberry FA SP  SU
Algebra Mastery 1 MAT-707 Helen Anderson FA SP  
Algebra Mastery 1 MAT-707 David Keller FA SP  
Algebra Mastery 1 MAT-707 Rachel Krueger FA SP  
Algebra Mastery 1 MAT-707 Mona Parekh FA SP  
Algebra Mastery 1 MAT-707 Kory Swart FA SP  
Algebra Mastery 2 MAT-708 Helen Anderson FA SP  
Algebra Mastery 2 MAT-708 David Keller FA SP  
Algebra Mastery 2 MAT-708 Rachel Krueger FA SP  
Algebra Mastery 2 MAT-708 Mona Parekh FA SP  
Algebra Mastery 2 MAT-708 Kory Swart FA SP  
Introduction to Math MAT-731 Mona Parekh FA SP  SU

back to top

Personal Development
College Reading
RDG-200 Rich Edwards FA SP  SU
Career Decision Making
SDV-170 Carol Roemig FA    

back to top

Science
Introductory Biology w/Lab
BIO-104 Keith Hench FA SP  
Basic Biological Concepts
BIO-110 Keith Hench FA SP  SU
Nutrition BIO-151 Alicia Aguiar FA SP  SU
Nutrition
BIO-151 Mary Pettis
FA SP  
Nutrition BIO-151 Chris Patterson FA SP  
Nutrition
BIO-151 Lynne Zeman FA SP  SU
Human Biology BIO-154 Sarah Bengtson FA SP  
Human Biology
BIO-154 Sharon Foley FA SP  SU
Human Biology
BIO-154 Ann Nalley FA SP  SU
Basic Microbiology** BIO-182 Cynthia Fabor FA SP  
Microbes and Society
BIO-189 Anthony Sambol FA SP  SU
Human Evolution
BIO-195 Robert Foley FA SP  
Introduction to Chemistry
CHM-110 Mary Anne Teague FA SP  SU
Environmental Science
ENV-115 Keith Hench FA SP  SU
Environmental Science
ENV-115 Ann Nalley FA SP  SU
Techniques and Theory of Coaching PEC-111 Josh Troutman FA SP  
Introduction to Astronomy
PHS-151 Herb Folsom FA SP  SU
Evolution of the Earth
PHS-180 John Dawson FA SP  SU

back to top 

Social Science / Career Options
Introduction to Criminal Justice CRJ-100 Michael Birmingham   SP  
Introduction to Criminal Justice
CRJ-100 Mike Penrod FA  SP  
Introduction to Criminal Justice
CRJ-100 Greg Roth      SU
Ethics in Criminal Justice CRJ-101 Mike Penrod      SU
Criminal Investigation
CRJ-141 Greg Roth FA    
Juvenile Delinquency CRJ-201 Greg Roth   SP  
Principles of Macroeconomics ECN-120 Saul Mekies FA SP  SU
Principles of Microeconomics ECN-130 Emmanuel Asigbee FA SP  SU
Principles of Microeconomics
ECN-130 Gordon Klein FA SP  SU
Principles of Microeconomics
ECN-130 Mitch Roose FA    
Behavior Management EDU-119 Doug Van Oort      SU
Inclusion and Adaptation EDU-129 Jennifer Anderson FA    
Transition Services EDU-279 Doug VanOort   SP  
Substance Abuse and Treatment HSV-292 Emily Logan      SU
Mass Media MMS-101 Rose Kodet FA SP  SU
American National Government
POL-111 Bill Brendlinger FA SP  SU
Introduction to Psychology PSY-111 Conna Bral FA SP  
Introduction to Psychology PSY-111 Jennifer Brennom   SP  
Introduction to Psychology PSY-111 Jennifer Byers FA    
Introduction to Psychology PSY-111 Rachel Dodd FA    
Introduction to Psychology
PSY-111 Randy Schultz
  SP  
Introduction to Psychology PSY-111 Rob Johnson FA SP  SU
Introduction to Psychology PSY-111 Peg O'Rourke FA    SU
Introduction to Psychology PSY-111 Christine Shea-Hunt   SP  SU
Developmental Psychology PSY-121 Jennifer Brennom FA SP  SU
Abnormal Psychology PSY-241 Rachel Dodd FA SP  
Abnormal Psychology PSY-241 Susan Wolle   SP  
Social Psychology PSY-251 Randy Schultz FA    
Human Sexuality PSY-261 Judith Wightman FA SP  
Introduction to Sociology SOC-110 Jean Hoth FA SP  SU
Introduction to Sociology SOC-110 Jennifer Brennom FA SP  
Introduction to Sociology SOC-110 Alissa King FA SP  
Introduction to Sociology SOC-110 Tess Knox FA    SU
Introduction to Sociology SOC-110 Brooke Strahn-Koller   SP  
Social Problems SOC-115 Tess Knox FA SP  
Social Problems SOC-115 Serena Tarr   SP  SU
Marriage and Family SOC-120 Tess Knox   SP  
Marriage and Family SOC-120 Emily Logan      SU
Marriage and Family SOC-120 Lon Marshall FA SP  SU
Sociology of the Environment SOC-284 Serena Tarr FA    

back to top

Water Environmental Technology
Wastewater Treatment: Indust WAT-210 Chris Gilstrap   SP  
Water Analysis WAT-300 Tim Robbins
  SP  
Basic Mech Maint & Pumps WAT-301 Kevin Slutts FA    SU
Water Treatment I WAT-304 Brent Earley   SP  
Water Distribution Systems WAT-305 Kevin Slutts   SP  
Wastewater Collection Systems WAT-306 Brent Earley FA    
Wastewater Treatment I WAT-307 Tim Robbins FA    
Wastewater Analysis WAT-308 Chris Gilstrap FA    
Wastewater Treatment II WAT-311 Tim Robbins   SP  
Water Treatment II WAT-312 Brent Earley FA    
Permits and Administration WAT-400 Kevin Slutts      SU

back to top

**Some online courses require access to a Kirkwood center, usually because specific media or software is required for assignments or tests that are part of the course. These courses are indicated as "7 County" courses in the schedule.

 Minnesota Residents

Kirkwood Community College is registered as a private institution with the Minnesota Office of Higher Education pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, sections 136A.61 to 136A.71.  Registration is not an endorsement of the institution.  Credits earned at the institution may not transfer to all other institutions.