Link to Kirkwood Community College

Distance Learning offers courses with multiple start times. Check out the links below to find courses that fit your schedule.

Spring 2014 Summer 2014 Fall 2014
January start only   August start only
February start only   September start only

 

Individual Course Prerequisites

Exam Format for each course


FA = Fall SP = Spring SU = Summer
Click on the semester link to view the course syllabus.
Class titles followed by a ^ will be completely online

Agricultural Sciences Business
Communications/Writing Fire Science
Allied Health History/Cultures
Arts & Humanities Information Technology
Mathematics Personal Development
Science Social Sciences/Career Options
Water Environmental Technology  

To view if the course is currently offered and has available seats, please check Eaglenet.

Agriculture
Principles of Agronomy ^  AGA-114 Jim Hynek FA  SP  SU
Fundamentals of Soil Science ^ AGA-154 Arden Shindoll FA  SP  
Intro to Technical Chemistry ^ AGC-160 Arden Shindoll FA  SP  

back to top

Business

Financial Accounting

ACC-152 Heidi Hansel FA  SP  SU
Managerial Accounting ACC-156 Heidi Hansel FA  SP  SU
Professionalism in Workplace ^ ADM-257 Kimberly Schultz FA  SP  
Orientation to Business Professionalism BUS-101 Lori Merlak FA    
Introduction to Business BUS-102 Kathy Osborne    SP  
Introduction to Business BUS-102 Norm Humble FA  SP  SU
Introduction to Business BUS-102 Michael Bootsma    SP  
Introduction to Business BUS-102 Mary Schneekloth FA    
Business Law I BUS-185 Michael Bootsma FA  SP  SU
Fundamentals of Lean Process Improvement BUS-280 Marilee Feldman FA  SP  
Business Administration Capstone^ BUS-294 Marilee Feldman    SP  SU
Sanitation and Safety** HCM-100 Mary Rhiner FA    
Hospitality Law HCM-310 Daniel Slade FA    
Principles of Management MGT-101 Steve Abram FA  SP  SU
Principles of Management ^ MGT-101 Clay Lifto FA  SP  SU
Principles of Management ^ MGT-101 Lori Merlak FA    SU
Principles of Management MGT-101 Sanh Tran    SP  
Principles of Management ^ MGT-101 Dianne Martin FA    
Principles of Management ^ MGT-101 Zachary Ovel    SP  
Project Management Basics MGT-121 Denise Boeding FA  SP  
Project Management Basics ^ MGT-121 Sandy O'Brien FA  SP  SU
Project Management Tools MGT-124 Sandy O'Brien FA  SP  
Principles of Supervision MGT-130 Marilee Feldman      SU
Principles of Supervision MGT-130 Sahn Tran FA  SP  
Principles of Supervision MGT-130 Terry Whitson FA  SP  
Integrated Project Management MGT-155 Sandy O'Brien      SU
Human Resource Management ^ MGT-170 Jessica Beck FA  SP  SU
Human Resource Management ^ MGT-170 Bob Freeman FA  SP  
Human Resource Strategies and Tools ^ MGT-171 Jessica Beck FA  SP  
Human Resource Strategies and Tools ^ MGT-171 Lori Merlak      SU
Global Business Skills MGT-206 Dawn Wood FA    
Intro to Entrepreneurship ^ MGT-300 Dianne Martin FA  SP  SU
Intro to Entrepreneurship ^ MGT-300 Margaret Klemme FA    
Management Capstone^ MGT-301 Lori Merlak FA  SP  SU
Principles of Marketing MKT-110 Kathleen Horan    SP  
Principles of Marketing ^ MKT-110 Andrew Horning FA  SP  SU
Principles of Marketing MKT-110 Zachary Ovel      SU
International Marketing MKT-190 Margaret Klemme    SP  

back to top

Communications / Writing
Workplace Communications COM-723 Art Khaw FA  SP  SU
Elements of Writing ^ ENG-101 Kate Kedley    SP  
Elements of Writing ^ ENG-101 Rustin Larson FA  SP  SU
Elements of Writing ^ ENG-101 Lenore Maybaum FA    
Elements of Writing ^ ENG-101 Karen Stock FA  SP  
Composition I ^ ENG-105 Hope Burwell    SP  SU
Composition I ^ ENG-105 Kevin Carpenter FA  SP  SU
Composition I ^ ENG-105 Joyce Daniels FA  SP  SU
Composition I ^ ENG-105 Nancy Fandel FA    
Composition I ^ ENG-105 Ana Fuentes FA  SP  
Composition I ^ ENG-105 Bruce Kelsey    SP  
Composition I ^ ENG-105 Bill Lamb FA    
Composition I^ ENG-105 Rustin Larson      SU
Composition I ^ ENG-105 Renee Schlueter FA  SP  
Composition I ^ ENG-105 Mike Sinclair FA    
Composition I ^ ENG-105 Crystal Stallman FA  SP  
Composition II ^ ENG-106 Deb Bloom FA    
Composition II ^ ENG-106 Hope Burwell    SP  
Composition II ^ ENG-106 Kevin Carpenter FA  SP  
Composition II ^ ENG-106 Nancy Fandel FA  SP  SU
Composition II ^ ENG-106 Sue Kuennen FA  SP  
Composition II ^  ENG-106 Russ Peterson    SP  
Composition II ^ ENG-106 Mike Sinclair FA  SP  SU
Composition II^ ENG-106 Crystal Stallman      SU
Comp II: Tech Writing ^ ENG-108 Nancy Fandel    SP  SU
Comp II: Tech Writing ^ ENG-108 Bruce Kelsey FA  SP  
Creative Writing ^ ENG-221 Marianne Taylor    SP  
Creative Writing: Poetry ^ ENG-225 Marianne Taylor FA    
Fundamentals of Oral Communication ^ SPC-101 Natalia Cherjovsky FA  SP  SU
Fundamentals of Oral Communication ^
SPC-101 Emily McWorthy FA  SP  SU
Fundamentals of Oral Communication SPC-101 Jeffrey Pierpont FA  SP  
Fundamentals of Oral Communication ^ SPC-101 Ed Skaggs FA   SU
Fundamentals of Oral Communication SPC-101 Terri Wendler    SP  
Interpersonal Communication SPC-122 Jane Grabowski    SP  

back to top 

Fire Science
History/Philosophy of Fire Service ^ FIR-110 Richard Halleran    SP  
Building Construction^ FIR-124 Mike Fredericks    SP  
Fire Behavior and Combustion ^ FIR-127 Brian Platz FA    
Fundamentals of Fire Prevention ^ FIR-130 Eric Nurnberg FA  SP  
Fire Detection & Suppression Sys ^ FIR-150

Rob Archibald

FA    
Principles of Emergency Services ^ FIR-213 Mike Fredericks FA  SP  
Fire & Emer Serv Safety & Survival^ FIR-400 Rob Archibald    SP  

back to top

Allied Health
Professional Roles III: Transitions ADN-500 Trisha Swartzendruber FA  SP  
Professional Roles III: Transitions ADN-500 Susan VanWye FA    SU
Basic Anatomy and Physiology** BIO-161 Suzy Blank FA  SP  SU
Dental Terminology DEN-110 Pamela Hanson FA  SP  SU
Intro to Medical Coding ^ HIT-220 Betty Haar FA    
Advanced Coding and Classification^ HIT-240 Betty Haar    SP  
CPT-4 Coding HIT-280 Betty Haar      SU
Reimbursement Methods ^ HIT-291 Bonnie Thomann      SU
Health Information Systems ^ HIT-350 Bonnie Thomann FA    
Introduction to Health Information Technology HIT-360 Bonnie Thomann FA    
Legal Aspects of Health Information HIT-420 Betty Haar FA    
Quality Improvement HIT-431 Betty Haar FA    
Health Statistics ^ HIT-450 Bonnie Thomann    SP  
Health Management & Supervision ^ HIT-490 Betty Haar    SP  
Medical Office Management ^ HIT-495 Bonnie Thomann    SP  
Professionals in Health HSC-107 Pam Hanson FA  SP  
Medical Terminology HSC-115 Nancy Glab FA    SU
Medical Terminology HSC-115 Sue Hartung FA  SP  
Medical Terminology HSC-115 Nicky Cline FA  SP  SU
Medical Terminology HSC-115 Tanya Scott FA    
Basic Medical Terminology HSC-117 Carolyn Sigmon    SP  SU
Basic Medical Terminology HSC-117 ME Levsen FA  SP  
Basic Medical Terminology HSC-117 Sue Meyer FA  SP  
Elements of Pharmacology ^ HSC-142 Bonnie Thomann FA  SP  
Professional Roles I: Communication and Technology HSC-191 April Prunty FA    
Professional Roles I: Communication and Technology HSC-191 Angela Melsa Worrel    SP  
Professional Roles I: Communication and Technology HSC-191 Laurie Simmons      SU
Professional Roles II: Professional Identity and Engagement HSC-195 Nicole Alsaker      SU
Professional Roles II: Professional Identity and Engagement HSC-195 Laurie Simmons FA    SU
Professional Roles II: Professional Identity and Engagement HSC-195 Trisha Swartzendruber    SP  
Introduction to Pathology ^ HSC-217 Bonnie Thomann   SP  SU
Prof in Med Transcription ^ MTR-102 Bonnie Thomann FA    
Medical Transcription MTR-113 Bonnie Thomann FA    
Career Medical Transcription MTR-150 Betty Haar   SP  
Medical Terminology for the OTA OTA-150 Nicky Cline FA    
Pharmacology for the Surgical Technologist SUR-420 Melissa Carnahan    SP  SU
Biomedical Sci for Surgical Tech ^ SUR-440 Melissa Carnahan    SP  SU

back to top

History / Cultures
Cultural Anthropology ^ ANT-105 Chad Goings FA  SP  SU
Cultural Anthropology ^ ANT-105 Emmett Lampkin FA  SP  SU
UC: Latin America ^ CLS-151 Laura Yost FA  SP  
UC: Modern Japan ^ CLS-167 Laura Yost FA    
Ancient Mediterranean World ^ HIS-121 William Hunt FA  SP  SU
Ancient Mediterranean World ^ HIS-121 Jed Peterson FA  SP  SU
Europe-Age of Monarchy ^ HIS-122 Jed Peterson FA    SU
Europe-Age of Revolution ^ HIS-123 William Hunt    SP  
Europe-Age of Revolution ^ HIS-123 Jed Peterson    SP  
Europe-Age of Nationalism^ HIS-124 Dan Gilliland    SP  
Modern World Military History ^ HIS-135 Laura Yost FA    
Modern World Military History ^ HIS-135 Robinson Yost    SP  
U.S. History to 1877 ^ HIS-151 Brian Donovan FA  SP  
U.S. History to 1877 ^ HIS-151 Daniel Gilliland FA  SP  SU
U.S. History to 1877 HIS-151 David McMahon      SU
U.S. History to 1877 ^ HIS-151 Jed Peterson FA    
U.S. History Since 1877 ^ HIS-152 Bill Brendlinger FA  SP  SU
U.S. History Since 1877 ^ HIS-152 Daniel Gilliland FA    SU
U.S. History Since 1877 ^
HIS-152 William Hunt
   SP  
U.S. History Since 1877 ^ HIS-152 Jed Peterson    SP  
Holocaust & Genocide in Memory & Lit ^ HIS-221 David McMahon FA  SP  
Holocaust & Genocide in Memory & Lit ^ HIS-221 Laura Yost    SP  
Holocaust & Genocide in Memory & Lit ^ HIS-221 Rob Yost FA    
Survey of World Religions ^ REL-101 Phil Drey FA  SP  SU

back to top

Arts & Humanities
Art Appreciation ^ ART-101 Catherine Jones Davies    SP  SU
Art Appreciation ^
ART-101 Sarah Goffstein FA  SP  SU
Art Appreciation ^
ART-101 Tim McGee FA  SP  
Art Appreciation ART-101 Greta Songe FA    
Digital Photography ^ ART-186 Brian Gay    SP  
Digital Photography ^ ART-186 Chris Mortenson FA  SP  
Art History I ^ ART-203 Arbe Baries FA    
Art History I ^ ART-203 Tim McGee     SU
Art History II ^ ART-204 Arbe Bareis FA  SP  
Communication and Culture ^ CLS-192 Jane Grabowski FA  SP  
Film Analysis ^ DRA-116 Phil Brown    SP  SU
Film Topics DRA-117 Phil Brown FA    
Working In America ^ HUM-105 Eric Colvard FA  SP  SU
Working In America ^ HUM-105 Adam Groves FA  SP  SU
Encounters in Humanities ^ HUM-116 Jennifer Bradley FA  SP  
Encounters in Humanities ^ HUM-116 Jennifer Fawcett    SP  
Encounters in Humanities ^ HUM-116 Kristin Hanson FA  SP  SU
U.S. Film History ^ HUM-123 Phil Brown FA  SP  
World Film History ^ HUM-124 Phil Brown FA    
Popular Culture ^ HUM-142 Kristin Hanson FA  SP  SU
Culture and Technology HUM-190 Dom Franco FA  SP  
Forms of Lit: Nonfiction ^ LIT-204 J.L. McClure FA  SP  SU
Forms of Lit: Drama ^ LIT-205 Sondra Gates FA  SP  
Forms of Lit: Fiction ^ LIT-206 Crystal Stallman    SP  
Forms of Lit: Fiction LIT-206 Sue Kuennen FA  SP  SU
Forms of Lit: Poetry
LIT-207 Sue Kuennen      SU
Forms of Lit: Poetry ^ LIT-207 Barbara Lau      SU
Forms of Lit: Poetry ^ LIT-207 Marianne Taylor FA  SP  SU
Lit & Culture: American Dreams LIT-222 Dom Franco FA  SP  SU
Lit & Culture: American Dreams LIT-222 Sondra Gates FA    
Music Appreciation ^ MUS-100 Cathy Risse FA  SP  SU
Music Appreciation ^ MUS-100 Lisa Kaefring FA  SP  SU
Basic Reasoning PHI-111 David Bullwinkle      SU

back to top

Information Technology
Introduction to Keyboarding ADM-105 Kay Forest      SU
Introduction to Keyboarding ADM-105 Jayne Wumkes FA  SP  
Microcomputer Literacy ^ BCA-189 Jayne Wumkes FA   SP  SU
Intermediate Computer Bus Apps ^ BCA-213 Marilyn Beebe FA  SP  
Intermediate Computer Bus Apps ^ BCA-213 Kay Forest      SU
Intro to Computers ^ CSC-110 Tony Amsler FA  SP  
Intro to Computers ^ CSC-110 Laura Carson FA  SP  
Intro to Computers ^ CSC-110 Michelle Cherrier    SP  
Intro to Computers ^ CSC-110 Samantha Hench FA  SP  SU
Intro to Computers ^ CSC-110 Dixie Mercer FA  SP  SU
Intro to Computers ^ CSC-110 Jane Snook FA  SP  SU

back to top

Mathematics
Prep for College Math MAT-076 Helen Anderson FA  SP  
Prep for College Math MAT-076 David Keller FA   SP  SU
Prep for College Math MAT-076 Rachel Krueger FA   SP  SU
Prep for College Math MAT-076 Mona Parekh FA   SP  SU
Prep for College Math MAT-076 Wendi Peterson    SP  
Prep for College Math MAT-076 Kory Swart FA  SP  SU
Intermediate Algebra
MAT-102 Emily Logan FA  SP  SU
Survey of Mathematics ^ MAT-107 Jim Cochran FA  SP  SU
Survey of Mathematics ^ MAT-107 Tia Doyle FA  SP  
Mathematics and Society ^ MAT-115 Joe Sedlacek FA  SP  SU
Mathematics and Society ^ MAT-115 Andreas Soemadi FA  SP  SU
Statistics ^ MAT-157 John Hunt FA  SP  
Statistics ^ MAT-157 Connie Marberry FA  SP  SU
Algebra Mastery 1 MAT-707 Helen Anderson FA    
Algebra Mastery 1 MAT-707 David Keller FA    
Algebra Mastery 1 MAT-707 Rachel Krueger FA    
Algebra Mastery 1 MAT-707 Mona Parekh FA    
Algebra Mastery 1 MAT-707 Kory Swart FA    
Algebra Mastery 2 MAT-708 Helen Anderson FA    
Algebra Mastery 2 MAT-708 David Keller FA    
Algebra Mastery 2 MAT-708 Rachel Krueger FA    
Algebra Mastery 2 MAT-708 Mona Parekh FA    
Algebra Mastery 2 MAT-708 Kory Swart FA    
Introduction to Math MAT-731 Mona Parekh FA    SU

back to top

Personal Development
College Reading ^ RDG-200 Rich Edwards FA  SP  SU
Career Decision Making ^ SDV-170 Carol Roemig FA  SP  

back to top

Science
Introductory Biology w/Lab ^ BIO-104 Keith Hench FA  SP  
Basic Biological Concepts ^ BIO-110 Keith Hench FA  SP  SU
Nutrition ^ BIO-151 Alicia Aguiar FA  SP  SU
Nutrition ^ BIO-151 Mary Pettis
FA  SP  
Nutrition ^ BIO-151 Chris Patterson FA  SP  
Nutrition ^ BIO-151 Lynne Zeman FA  SP  SU
Human Biology ^ BIO-154 Sarah Bengtson FA  SP  
Human Biology ^ BIO-154 Sharon Foley FA  SP  SU
Human Biology ^ BIO-154 Ann Nalley FA  SP  SU
Basic Microbiology** BIO-182 Cynthia Fabor FA  SP  
Microbes and Society ^ BIO-189 Anthony Sambol FA  SP  SU
Human Evolution ^ BIO-195 Robert Foley FA  SP  
Introduction to Chemistry ^ CHM-110 Mary Anne Teague FA  SP  SU
Environmental Science ^ ENV-115 Keith Hench FA  SP  SU
Environmental Science ^ ENV-115 Ann Nalley FA  SP  SU
Techniques and Theory of Coaching PEC-111 Josh Troutman FA  SP  
Introduction to Astronomy ^ PHS-151 Herb Folsom FA  SP  SU
Evolution of the Earth ^ PHS-180 John Dawson FA  SP  SU

back to top 

Social Science / Career Options
Introduction to Criminal Justice ^ CRJ-100 Mike Penrod FA     
Introduction to Criminal Justice ^ CRJ-100 Greg Roth      SU
Ethics in Criminal Justice ^ CRJ-101 Mike Penrod      SU
Criminal Investigation ^ CRJ-141 Greg Roth FA    
Juvenile Delinquency ^ CRJ-201 Mike Penrod    SP  
Principles of Macroeconomics ECN-120 Saul Mekies FA  SP  SU
Principles of Microeconomics ECN-130 Emmanuel Asigbee FA  SP  SU
Principles of Microeconomics ^ ECN-130 Gordon Klein FA  SP  SU
Principles of Microeconomics ^ ECN-130 Mitch Roose FA    
Behavior Management EDU-119 Doug Van Oort      SU
Inclusion and Adaptation EDU-129 Jennifer Anderson FA    
Transition Services EDU-279 Doug VanOort    SP  
Substance Abuse and Treatment HSV-292 Emily Logan      SU
Mass Media MMS-101 Rose Kodet FA  SP  SU
American National Government ^ POL-111 Bill Brendlinger FA  SP  SU
Introduction to Psychology PSY-111 Conna Bral FA  SP  
Introduction to Psychology PSY-111 Jennifer Brennom    SP  
Introduction to Psychology PSY-111 Jennifer Byers FA    
Introduction to Psychology PSY-111 Rachel Dodd FA    
Introduction to Psychology
PSY-111 Randy Schultz
   SP  
Introduction to Psychology PSY-111 Rob Johnson FA  SP  SU
Introduction to Psychology PSY-111 Peg O'Rourke FA  SP  SU
Introduction to Psychology PSY-111 Christine Shea-Hunt      SU
Developmental Psychology PSY-121 Jennifer Brennom FA  SP  SU
Abnormal Psychology PSY-241 Rachel Dodd FA  SP  
Social Psychology PSY-251 Randy Schultz FA  SP  
Human Sexuality PSY-261 Judith Wightman FA  SP  
Introduction to Sociology SOC-110 Jean Hoth FA  SP  SU
Introduction to Sociology ^ SOC-110 Sarah Barfels    SP  
Introduction to Sociology SOC-110 Jennifer Brennom FA    
Introduction to Sociology SOC-110 Alissa King FA  SP  
Introduction to Sociology SOC-110 Tess Knox FA  SP  SU
Introduction to Sociology SOC-110 Brooke Strahn-Koller    SP  
Social Problems SOC-115 Tess Knox FA  SP  
Social Problems SOC-115 Serena Tarr    SP  SU
Marriage and Family SOC-120 Emily Logan      SU
Marriage and Family SOC-120 Lon Marshall FA  SP  SU
Sociology of the Environment SOC-284 Serena Tarr FA    

back to top

Water Environmental Technology
Wastewater Treatment: Indust WAT-210 Chris Gilstrap    SP  
Water Analysis WAT-300 Tim Robbins
   SP  
Basic Mech Maint & Pumps WAT-301 Kevin Slutts FA    SU
Water Treatment I WAT-304 Brent Earley    SP  
Water Distribution Systems WAT-305 Kevin Slutts    SP  
Wastewater Collection Systems WAT-306 Brent Earley FA    
Wastewater Treatment I WAT-307 Tim Robbins FA    
Wastewater Analysis WAT-308 Chris Gilstrap FA    
Wastewater Treatment II WAT-311 Tim Robbins    SP  
Water Treatment II WAT-312 Brent Earley FA    
Permits and Administration WAT-400 Kevin Slutts      SU

back to top

**Some online courses require access to a Kirkwood center, usually because specific media or software is required for assignments or tests that are part of the course. These courses are indicated as "7 County" courses in the schedule.

 Minnesota Residents

Kirkwood Community College is registered as a private institution with the Minnesota Office of Higher Education pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, sections 136A.61 to 136A.71.  Registration is not an endorsement of the institution.  Credits earned at the institution may not transfer to all other institutions.